Argan Oil Vs Shea Butter

 

Heard of Argan oil…heard of Shea butter…Heard of their amazing and unusual benefits…

But…Ever heard of a fight between the two?

Well…I am the referee fot his ring…And Ladies and Gentlemen…I present before you…the illustrious…Shea Butter…And the Apparent best…Argan Oil…

Read on to decide yourself…which one is the ‘really’ better oil

Will start from the scratch…The Argan tree and Karite tree (Shea Butter) are in the same family and as such are comparable in many respects….Both have fantastic qualities and one cannot be called better than the other….

Fine…I being the referee…can’t deny that both of these oils are great moisturizing oils….Argan oil is a better moisturizer than Shea Butter because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids….Yes that means One point to Argan oil…This fact gives Argan oil a higher rate of absorption….Both Argan oil and Shea Butter are non-comedogenic…as in they will never clog your pores…defying the obvious quality of any oil…

Shea Butter has a higher nonsaponifiable…Okay I know it is too big and bizarre a word…but I was trying to refer to its healing fraction…And it is better than Argan here…thus giving it an edge in this category…One point to Shea butter here…Many people call these trees cousin trees…. Now that’s unusual…cousins fighting…(Okay I know it was corny)

One of the primary noticeable differences between Argan oil and Shea Butter is their consistency at room temperature’….Shea Butter is a solid and Argan oil is a liquid…Like an oil it is meant to be…

The only oil we know of which can successfully be blended with Shea Butter without losing the healing properties associated with Premium Grade A Shea Butter is Argan oil….So the cousins come together at this stage…

Okay…now coming to the medicinal properties…these oils have excellent moisturizing properties we have combined Shea Butter and Argan oil are hence a part of many Anti-Aging products….

Argan oil is specially amazing…The aroma of this oil is slightly nutty and dissipates in a few minutes….the  best part of this oil being…it penetrates deep into the skin…So that’s how…the application of argan oil at night before sleeping gives you ultra soft skin in the morning…

So…at the end of the day…I am not surprised to announce that the winner of this competition is the invincible…the best…the most beneficial….Argan Essential Oil…Happy using!

Okay…go through our reference links now…

  1. Argan Oil for anti-aging by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil for Skin Care by Forever Looking Good

Traditional Oil – Argan

 

This Argan oil has innumerable medicinal properties…which are yet untouched…

I’ll try to touch some of those through the medium of this article…

Stay glued…discover Argan in a better fashion…read ahead…

The Argan tree (also called argania spinosa) is perfect for a harsh environment…surviving heat…drought and poor soil….

There was a time when hardly people knew about this magical oil…I mean of course outside Morocco…and surprisingly enough….many Moroccans themselves had never heard of it because it grows only in the south-west of the country….it is roughly between Essaouira and Agadir (unusual names I know)…in an area covering 700,000-800,000 hectares….But within the area where the argan grows there are about 21 million trees which play a vital role in the food chain and the environment…though their numbers are declining…

You know the trunk of the argan is often twisted and gnarled…allowing goats to clamber along its branches and feed on the leaves and fruit…

And if you talk about the appearance of this tree…or the fruit then…the fruit has a green…fleshy exterior like an olive…but larger and rounder…Inside…there is a nut with an extremely hard shell…which in turn contains one…two or three almond-shaped kernels….

Coming to the production of argan oil…Well…the production of it…which is still mostly done by traditional methods…is a lengthy process….Each nut has to be cracked open to remove the kernels…and it is said that producing one litre of oil takes 20 hours’ work

You know this Argan oil is a tad darker than olive oil…with a reddish tinge….It can be used for cooking and is claimed to have various medicinal properties…such as lowering cholesterol levels…stimulating circulation and strengthening the body’s natural defences….Internationally…there is some interest in its possible cosmetic uses…

The residue from the kernels after oil extraction is a thick chocolate-coloured paste called “amlou” which is sweetened and served as a dip for bread at breakfast time in Berber households….It flavour is similar to that of peanut butter….

Almost all its parts are of some or the other use to us…Like

  • The wood and nut-shells of the argan tree are burned for cooking…
  • The wood is also used decoratively in some of the inlaid boxes…
  • The roots of the argan tree grow deep in search of water…helping to bind the soil and prevent erosion…

Isn’t it a really caring…environment friendly tree?

Listen to this…Households that make their own argan oil tend to use if for general cooking….you know why?

Because it is expensive to buy…others may use it more sparingly…you know like for…flavouring salads…just an example….A few drops stirred into couscous just before serving give it a rich…nutty aroma….( yes it is kind of a tip for you to note)

Argan production is still basically a cottage industry…managed largely by women…But many people believe that if the oil became better known it could provide more employment in the region as well as enhancing the environment….

Bottles of what pass for argan oil are sold along the roadsides between Essouira and Agadir…but is difficult to tell if they are genuine…Because the oil commands a high price…sellers are often tempted to dilute it with cheaper oils…Some bottles simply contain olive oil…coloured with paprika or other substances….

Okay…you’ve read enough…go through our reference links now..

  1. Argan Oil Types by Argan oil Society
  2. Liquid Gold by bpb
  3. Miraculous Argan Oil by www.care2.com

Grand History Of Argan Oil

 

This article I dedicate to the historical background of this kingly oil…Argon oil…Even the name seems of a king…Anyway

The Argan tree (formally or say scientifically known as Argania Spinosa) is one of the few still living tree species from the tertiary era (I mean the era over 65 million years ago) and it is typical of south western Morocco…

This tree was and actually is considered pious and holy…It grows from 7 to 10 metres high and is also considered a true Moroccan miracle due to its extraordinary…rare…sometimes bizarre characteristics….

This tree stands tall and does not fear drought and can withstand high temperatures up to 50 degrees Celsius…This tree has a life of more than 150 to 200 years…and if it dies it can remain dormant and then revive again in 7 years…Due to its amazingly strong and able root system…it is highly effective in preventing erosion…thereby preserving fertility of the soil and limiting the advance of the desert…So you now know what to do…to help nature…plant an Argan tree…

Hmm…moving on…I have certain typical historal facts to present before you about this tree…

  • In the 18th century during the reign of Sultan Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah the French diplomat De Chenier dedicated enormous attention to the Argan tree in his reports…
  • Thomas Barkelyan American diplomat whom U.S. President George Washington had sent on a mission to conclude a peace treaty between the two countries…reported with great interest on the Argan tree in 1786….
  • Then again…talking of 1867…the first Moroccan delegation participated in the international fair in Paris…They brought with them their exquisite products…most importantly the Argan nuts which caused a sensation among the fair’s attendees….

Hmm..thrilling it is to just be the history if a mere ‘tree’ ( okay I wont use ‘mere’ it might hurt sentiments of the believers)…

Again…In 1998…UNESCO added the Argan tree to the World Heritage list and in 2001 home institutions and foreign partners…organised the first festival dedicated to the Argan tree….Many important decisions were reached during the festival…such as long term development of the underdeveloped Berber regions…protection of the environment…and preservation of the Argan tree itself….

To present before you…facts about the usage of this tree…Lend me your eyes (it’s all literally…visual you see)

Morocco’s Berbers use Argan oil in their daily diets…it is served for breakfast together with home baked bread…and even the pieces are dipped into Argan oil and honey…A traditional Moroccan dish…There is this sweet called Amlou sweet…is considered a real delicacy…It is composed of Argan oil mixed with honey and almonds and gives energy and strength…and is also known as an aphrodisiac….

In cooking taking place at home as well as in exquisite restaurants Argan oil is added to steamed…roasted…or grilled foods which are prepared in this way to enhance flavour and provide several additional vitamins….

Hmm…kindly check out our reference links now…

  1. The history and use of argan oil by health-indicators.com
  2. Argan Oil history by elmaha-tours.com
  3. Argan history by zamourispices.com
  4. Argan Oil by dietobio.com
  5. Argan Oil For Health by Argan Oil News

Ignite That Fire With Argan Oil

 

Frankly…I do not find anything shameful in trying to work out a relationship with it has lost it’s old charm…using the help of something as harmless and natural as Argan oil…

I’ll speak more clearly now…See…there are times when the things in an otherwise healthy and loving relationship…because of the lack of spark do not go well…So those are the times…you need to target…and start the ignition in…

Oil…too trivial a commodity…isn’t it?

The tiniest of things at times can give you the most excruciating of pains…Likewise…the most trivial of things can solve the biggest of problems…

Here’s telling you…how…why…and why not!

Argan oil has a strong and untamed taste….In the Berber tradition…it plays an important role in the preparation of choice meals…or used plain and pure on bread or in seasonings…

As a sweet delight…it like the main thing in the preparation of amlou…heard of it? Well..it is an exquisite treat to serve guests (a rich paste of argan oil…crushed almonds….and honey) and reputed to have aphrodisiac qualities! It is believed to increase…actually it actually does increase sexual desire and ability in a person

Not only that…it is a

  • Powerful
  • Exotic
  • Sensual ingredient

Also…This Argan oil is 2012’s most exciting…exotic…trendy…nutritious and useful yet indulgent…It is a rare treat that comes from an endangered tree only grown in southern Morocco…

Also…This Argan oil is among the hottest trends in the beauty industry for the very same attributes that makes it aphrodisiac….And although it began to garner big buzz on the North American market only in the past two or three years…Argan oil is an ancient secret enjoyed in Moroccan beauty and cuisine for centuries…

The oil of the kernel of the fruit of the argan tree is also considered an aphrodisiac…Like I am repeatedly mentioning in the previous paragraphs…Originally…it was thought that its seductive attributes were a combination of its rarity and its unique sharp flavour….But we now know that it was likely to help lovers achieve fulfilment because of its high nutritional content….and various other abilities…nudge-nudge wink-wink

Argan oil is loaded with vitamin E…You know I mean it has that in sheer abundance…also known as the sex vitamin….Its blend of essential fatty acids…vitamins and antioxidants are known to fight aging in skin and muscles and boasts anti-inflammatory properties…

Because of the reason…argan oil is an aid in both the culinary and beauty worlds…you might want to keep that bottle handy after dinner is done….Two aphrodisiacs in one…this sensual oil is perfect for massage…so drizzle it down your lover’s back or over their toes and treat them to an antioxidant-rich massage…and you’ve already ignited the fire…

Have a look at our reference links…

  1. The New Miracle Oil by health.com
  2. Argan Oil by Tandurust
  3. Benefits of argan oil by mabioma

Simply Argan

 

Sometimes…when we’re not in touch with certain people…we forget their importance and worth in our lives…I mean the funda ‘out of sight out of mind’….Okay not literally…but in a way applies…to it…

You know that is why it is said…that do not let your absence be so long that the person learns to live without you…

Make your presence and existence felt every now and then…

You know why I am saying this is because..in the helter-skelter of everything…we tend to ignore the most basic benefits of things like argan oil…Read on to understand…and recall…

The Argan nut comes from the Argan tree and grows only in the South Western part of Morocco…From these Argan nuts….a very nutritious oil is extracted which is renowned for its antiaging properties…This antioxidant rich oil has become very popular for its use in cosmetics and also for its nutritional properties…Also as a cosmetic is

  • anti aging
  • nourishing
  • hydratin
  • natural care product

Argan oil is rich in vitamin A and has a very high content of vitamin E…which is an extremely potent antioxidant….it stimulates the synthesis of good prostaglandins and inhibits the effects of aging….

Rich in essential fatty acids….Argan oil invigorates the skin by balancing and stimulating the natural physiologic process of the dermis cells…Argan oil is perfect for aging skins…it will

  • Deeply moisturise…
  • Protect…
  • Regenerate…
  • Nourish…

The best of Argan Oil is….

  • Argan oils promotes the speedy  regeneration of the skin by restarting vital functions of cells to prevent early aging due to external aggressions
  • It noticeably reduces wrinkles and softens the skin
  • Argan oil is rich in proteins shown to tighten the skin and protect skin’s elasticity
  • Argan oil is also known to help reduce scarring…and help prevent stretch marks caused by pregnancy and weight fluctuations
  • Possesses a sebum regulating action for oily skin
  • Significantly hydrates the skin by restoring its natural barrier and neutralizing free radicals 

I will go back in history….You know for almost centuries…Berber women of this Morocco have produced Argan oil which was used for their consumption and traditional Moroccan medicine….The Berber women have also used it for their skin and hair for hundreds of years….The Argan tree is a protected specie….and under the protection of UNESCO… Cooperatives that have been formed to save the Argan tree…and protect it…The cooperative regroups women from the area work together to produce the Argan oil- to preserve the Argan forest by finding a sustainable economic use for its products and improve the social and economic status of rural women….It is from these cooperatives that we source Argan oil from to ensure this valued tree is protected and sustained…

Hmm…Now See the reference links below…

  1. Argan Oil by Sooper Articles
  2. Argan oil Benefits Women by Feel Good Style
  3. Argan Oil by www.care2.com

Argan Life Oil

 

Argan essential oil is rather useful solution and deals effectively with all the skin diseases and also many chronic health problems, the oil was elevated in usefulness much before when a bunch of educated explorers stumbled across the age old traditional oil…

 

(NaturalNews) Known by the Moroccan Berber community as the “Tree of Life”, the Argan tree (Argania spinosa) has supported the people of these arid regions and their livestock for centuries. The leaves and fruit sustain goats, camels and sheep. Cattle live off the press-cake that remains after the oil has been extracted; humans eat the oil and the nut shells are used for fuel. Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the tree and is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world. Berber women have used Argan oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin, hair and nails from the harsh conditions in which they live. Now Argan oil is gaining popularity as a “miracle ingredient” in the Western beauty product industry. It has extremely high levels of Vitamin E and 80% fatty acids which make it perfect for healing many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging caused by oxidation.
The active substances called triterpenoids that occur in Argan Oil offer amazing skin protection benefits. These include tissue healing (scars), anti-inflammatory, sun-protective and disinfectant properties.

The oil contains 80% unsaturated fatty acids and is more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.
Argan oil also contains 0.8% unsaponifiables (a large group of compounds also known as plant sterols or sterolins). Sterolins improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation and promote excellent moisture retention.

Argan oil contains rare plant sterols (schottenol and spinasterol), not found in other oils. It is believed that these phytosterols are unique in their combination and that there are no other vegetable oils with a comparable phytosterol composition. In general phytosterols reduce inflammation and help block cholesterol absorption from the intestines. They also show anti-cancer properties.

  • Argan oil facilitates digestion by increasing the concentration of pepsin in the gastric juice. It contains flavonoids that act as a natural anti-inflammatory both internally and externally.
  • The oil is considered highly beneficial for arthritic or rheumatic conditions.
  • It is helpful for lowering cholesterol levels, stimulating circulation and strengthening the body`s natural immunity.
  • It is used to soothe skin ailments like chickenpox, acne, psoriasis, and dry eczema. It is also used to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy.
  • Traditionally Argan oil is also reputed to have aphrodisiac and tonic properties.

Okay, now have a look at our reference links…

  1. Argan by MHI
  2. Aragn Oil by CW
  3. Argan Oil by Natural

Argan Oil’s Top 10

 

Ever since I got to know about Argan oil, I couldn’t stop raving about this oil…Be it my cousin’s extreme hair fall problem or an aunt’s constant acne battles…Argan oil has always been the best to provide support in every form…

Argan oil is made from green nuts of Argan tree found mostly in Morocco and sparsely in Algeria and Israel. It is the rarest vegetable oil because of scarcity of these trees in the world. This rare oil is highly valued because of its wide array of uses. It is highly priced owing to its limited production. Its recognized cosmetic benefits have made its demand ever increasing in the world.

  • Presence of oleic acid in Argan oil makes it practical solution for those who always have their cholesterol levels spiked; it helps to limitize it and maintain it. According to recent research, a very small quantity of Argan oil can considerably lower the cholesterol level for over a month.
  • Several other acids present in Argan oil are converted into 3 different kinds of prostaglandins. These prostaglandins are very beneficial for many bodily functions like immunization and anti-inflammatory functions.
  • Prostaglandins are also very useful for people with cardiovascular disorders.
  • Antioxidant vitamin E is present in large quantity in Argan oil. Vitamin E is very good for regulating functioning of heart and sex organs.
  • Unlike other oils, Argan oil contains Sterols. These sterols help block the cholesterol absorption from intestines. They are also found to be anti-cancerous.
  • Argan oil increases the concentration of a digestive enzyme named pepsin thus plays part in digestion as well.
  • Argan oil is very useful in Arthritis in which joints of the body are damaged in several ways. It slows down the degenerative processes going on in long bones of the body.
  • It is also helpful in rheumatic disease. Rheumatic fever can damage heart, skin, joints and brain.
  • Argan oil is also thought to be anti-Acne and good against chickenpox. Acne is an inflammatory disease in which red dots appear on skin.
  • It is also deemed to be Aphrodisiac. It increases sexual desire and ability in a person.
  • Argan oil is most popular as an anti-aging agent. It prevents the degeneration of muscles, a natural process resulting from growing age.

Now quickly go through our reference links…

  1. Argan Oil by Cathy Wong
  2. The Benefits Of Argan Oil by Natural News
  3. Argan Essential Oil by Medical Health Information

Unexposed Argan Oil

 

You already know a lot about argan oil…I am pretty sure…Be it its origin…its benefits…pros and cons…everything…But…Will you agree when I say…that for certain things…enough knowledge is just not enough…Count on me for this that argan oil is just one them..

Knowing ‘enough’ of the oil does not solve the purpose…because yet there are myriad things unexposed about this magical liquid…

Bringing to you some of those things…the new explorations about this oil…are we…wit this article…Read on for amazement…

Argan oil…Well…this oil comes from the rare and protected argan tree…Extraction can be through laborious traditional manner or using contemporary mechanical pressed….Argan oil can be….no wait…it IS used for many beauty and health applications…it is also used for culinary purposes…it can be bought in Moroccan and European

  • beauty shops
  • supermarkets
  • street vendors

This might sound bizarre to you but the extraction and production of Argan oil helps empower women….

The Argan trees are way too precious…because they are on the verge of becoming extinct…

Talking about the manufacturing of this oil….Well…It is basically from the kernels of Argan fruits…that the Argain oil is manufactured….

This rare species grows solely in

  1. Mexico
  2. Morocco

And when it’s about making dosh…It is Morocco only that  provides the majority of argan oil for sale commercially….In Morocco…the argan tree plantation is part of a government-protected area…reason I’ve already told you…it’s a rare species and was on the verge of becoming extinct…which in turn supports the national program to develop and protect local forestry in Morocco….

There are a number of alternative uses for Argan oil in the beauty and health areas

There ain’t one..two…three…or any countable number…The benefits done by this oil are numerous…innumerable…

You know why it is considered…Okay…it IS the best liquid for skin?

That is because….Argan oil brands for skin moisturizer because of the fatty acid and sterol content present in it…It smoothly rubs into the skin and leaves it moisturized without feeling oily…The oil contains triterpenoids which protects from dirt and sun…and will also aid in the healing process…Argan oil slows down skin from looking old…it will make your skin look great….

This oil is like a ladies substantial ccare-taker…Even if it something as trivial as a nail…Argan oil takes amazing care of it…apply argan oil to nails to help keep them strong and protect them from breaking too easily….Several experts recommend the use of argan oil in order to treat brittle nails and maintain their strength….So…you see…it’s not just me but the world is vouching for its goods…

Feeling drained and lethargic? Treat yourself…Sorry! The word is ‘pamper’…Pamper yourself with Argan oil…Just apply to stiff…tired and sore muscles after physical activity….All you need to do is warm your hands over a heat source…dip your hands into the argan oil mixed with lemon…and massage over affected areas….and feel nothing less than heaven…

It’s not just the physical goods that it does…Argan Oil maintains healthy and well fed hair….Hair that is too dry can lead to damaged hair and this product can serve as hair’s protector from too much heat and chemicals….It also keeps hair shiny and the scalp moisturized…addressing dandruff and other dry scalp problems…

Also…When taken orally…argan oil can also help treat arthritis because of the carotenoids present…Its linoleic acid and polyphynol content also help reduce soreness and inflammation caused by eczema and psoriasis by acting as anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic agents….

So…saw the unexposed side of Argan…?

Now…Go through our reference links…

  1. Argan for Hemorrhoids by Superior
  2. Raw Oils by Lexi Yoga
  3. Argan Oil With Skin Disorders by Treatment At Home

Argan Oil’s Sacred Compounds

 

Apart from all he good that this oil alone does to the humans, another intriguing quality of it is that it has innumerable compounds which together make such a blend that works as magic for quite a lot many problems.

Ferulic Acid is the most abundant phenolic compound found in Argan Oil. This antioxidant helps prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light. Exposure to ultraviolet light actually increases the antioxidant potency of ferulic acid. It is often added as an ingredient of anti-aging supplements. Studies have shown that ferulic acid can decrease blood glucose levels and can be of help to diabetes patients.

It seems to protect against many types of caner, bone degeneration and menopausal symptoms, such as hot flashes. Like many other antioxidants, ferulic acid reduces the level of cholesterol and triglyceride, thereby reducing the risk of heart disease.

Sterols (Phytosterols) are a class of lipid-like compounds that helps to prevent skin aging by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. They promote excellent moisture retention and penetrate quickly. They are vital to the structural integrity of the cell membrane. They work in harmony with human skin because the chemical structure of plant sterols and human sterols is very similar. In the skin, human sterols are the main component of its outermost layer and play a fundamental role in aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function.

Two of the families of sterols found in Argan oil, namely -

  • Schottenol
  • Spinasterol

are known for their anticancer properties and are rarely found in vegetable oils. Additionally, sterols are known to block cholesterol absorption sites in the human intestine thus helping to reduce the overall amount absorbed in the body.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant and excellent free-radical scavenger. Vitamin E protects essential fatty acids and vitamin A levels in the body. It accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. Vitamin E prevents cellular aging due to oxidation, aids in bringing nourishment to cells, and decreases inflammation and strengthens capillary walls.

It has been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties help to prevent oxidation of LDL cholesterol, the so-called “bad cholesterol”. This may lower the risk of heart disease and stroke. Research has suggested a link between vitamin E and the prevention of certain cancers and degenerative diseases.

Now, have a look at our reference links -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Culinary Care – Argan Oil

 

Argan oil is one of those countable natural essential oils that have great say in the world market because of they can be efficiently used for so many purposes. They are not just a cure to any one ailment but can even work as enhancers to many needful places on the human body.

For centuries before modern times, the Berbers (indigenous people of Morocco) of this area would collect undigested argan pits from the waste of goats which climb the trees to eat their fruit. The pits were then ground and pressed to make the nutty oil used in cooking and cosmetics. However, the oil used in products available for sale today has most likely been harvested and processed with machines in a verifiably clean and sanitary way, namely -

  • cosmetic
  • culinary

The oil was sold in Moroccan markets even before the Phoenicians arrived, yet the hardy argan tree has been slowly disappearing. Overgrazing by goats and a growing, wood-hungry local population have whittled the number of surviving trees down to less than half of what it was 50 years ago. The tree is a relic of the Earth’s Tertiary Period, which ended about 1.6 million years ago, and it grows in only a few other places in the world. It is tenacious, withering and fruitless during extended droughts, and it lives as long as 200 years.

Argan oil is used for dipping bread, on couscous, salads and similar uses. “Amlou” a thick brown paste with a consistency similar to peanut butter is produced by stone grinding roasted almond and Argan oil and is considered a favorite local bread dip. The unroasted oil is traditionally used as a treatment for skin diseases, and has found favour with the cosmetics industry.

Supporting Women All argan sold today is produced by a women’s cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe. The cooperative has established an ecosystem reforestation project so that the supply of argan oil will not run out and the income that is currently supporting the women will not disappear. The money is providing healthcare and education to the local women, and supporting the entire community as a whole.

Have a look at our reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins