Argan Essential Oil – Blessed Herb

 

Argan oil is actually one obtained from a rather blessed herb. The oil is in turn blessed with power to cure about any health related problem in the human body and hence does a lot of good for the same with any kinds of side-effects like any other not so natural cure.

Argan oil has been around for many years now, and it is very popular among the women of Morocco, known as the Berber women. It was said that the Berber women of Morocco would make use of this oil as part of their bath regimen, by applying it on their hair and skin daily. The oil is said to help reduce frizzy hair and make it strong and beautiful. Aside from being great on hair, Pure Moroccan Argan Oil helps regenerate the skin and revive your cell’s vital functions.

Argan oil is rich in essential nutritional components for skin and hair. It is therefore not required to use Argan oil in large quantity. A few drops of Argan oil are sufficient for applying on skin. However it is desirable to apply it thoroughly into the hair and the skin on the roots of hair. It is often used as a mixture of –

  • Argan oil
  • Sweet Almond oil
  • Rose oil

However pure raw Argan oil can also be used although in much low volume.

In case of pure raw Argan oil only a few drops of Argan oil are required. For facial usage very gentle massage is needed because of the easily absorbable attribute of Argan oil. It can be used in place of other freshening creams or lotions at night for curing dryness of the face. On wrinkles and other scars caused by some skin disease, small volume of Argan oil once or twice a day is enough to get the desirable results.

It has a soothing effect for Arthritic and Rheumatic conditions as well. It is better to use Argan oil regularly to preempt stretch marks especially during pregnancy. But it is never too late in case of Argan oil. Argan oil can be massaged gently over stretch marks, and it will restore the elasticity of the skin and engulf the stretch marks. Non-greasy and non-oily nature of Argan oil makes it a very good make-up base as well for women.

Alright, go through our reference links now.

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Argan Oil Extraction

 

It is pretty obvious that when you are so keenly interested in something…have a penchant for it then even the most trivial and minute of detail regarding the thing becomes important…

So…Similarly I have taken the responsibility through this article to enlighten you regarding the extraction of this amazing and beloved oil called Argan….

But…before that…know a little about the background of this extraordinary plant…The Argan tree is found mostly in southern Morocco and some parts of Algeria…It is a thorny…weather resistant fruit producing tree…It has a prominent place in the Moroccan civilization heritage…It was named Argania Spinosa in the early 20th century…Argan tree can live hundreds of years…150 to 200 years according to an estimate…

The weather in which it flourishes is basically hot…dry weather and chalky soil rich in lime are the kind of circumstances that are suitable for the growth of Argan…There is very low average rainfall in those areas of Morocco where Argan is found….But it can capture and absorb moisture necessary for its survival from deep within the soil due to its deeply penetrated roots…Total area where Argan is found today is call Argania Forest…

Hmm…the fruit…the magical fruit of this plant looks somewhat like an olive but just that it is a tad bigger…rounder and brown….Each Argan fruit contain very hard kernels…which contains one or three seeds…The Aragn oil is made from the seeds…But as all this seems it is not so…all this process doesn’t happen that fast…

Now…Finally….coming to the Extraction…

For the extraction of the Argan oil…the fruits after been collected by a beating pole…or from the ground….Then the Argan fruits are dried out naturally in the sun….From the smooth surface they become kind of bumpy and dark brown…When the fruits become totally dry…the flash is peeled off and the kernels are broken to remove the seeds….We tried breaking some…and it wasn’t that easy…

There is a slight catch in all this…Cracking the kernels…takes lots of work and effort and it is being done by hand….Taking the seeds out of the kernels…is also done by hand….

Once the seeds are collected they are being fed into a stone…and some say even clay…made grinder from the top…where another woman rotates the top part to squeeze the oil out of seeds….

Another part of the process is gently roasting the seeds…which give the nutty flavor to the oil….Once the seeds are ground into the paste…the paste is then squeezed between the hands to get the oil….

That oil gets purified to get the clean look as we know it…and we see….

The Argan tree grows wild and only in a semi-dessert type of soil…Today…it’s only possible to find it in southwestern Morocco…and since it’s rare and endangered…UNESCO put it under its protection…

So…for further queries…roll your eyes over the reference links given below…

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Benefits of Argan oil by ecogreenforus
  3. Argan Oil Makes you look young by Argan Oil

Under The Aegis Of Argan Tree

 

Heard a lot of the oil…Argan..I think it is time for me to enlighten you about the mommy of argan oil…the one that gave birth to this wonderful…helpful…amazing…thing…

Hmm…Read on…to know about…Argan…The tree..

The Argan tree is thorny and can reach heights of 8-10 metres…probably originated in Argana…a village north-east of Agadir…It lives longer than the olive and requires no cultivation…

When goats eat the frui…the fleshy part is digested but the nut remains…It is later…the nuts are collected by farmers to produce oil…

The production of argan oil…which is still mostly done by traditional methods…is a lengthy process…Each nut has to be cracked open to remove the kernels…and it is said that producing one litre of oil takes 20 hours’ work….

About what it looks like…The trunk of the argan is often twisted and gnarled…allowing goats to clamber along its branches and feed on the leaves and fruit…

As for the fruit of it…the fruit has a green…fleshy exterior like an olive…but larger and rounder…Inside…there is a nut with an extremely hard shell…which in turn contains one…two or three almond-shaped kernels…

Argan oil is slightly darker than olive oil…with a reddish tinge…It can be used for cooking and is claimed to have various medicinal properties…such as

  • lowering cholesterol levels
  • stimulating circulation
  • strengthening the body’s natural defences

Also…Internationally…It is a part of cosmetic uses….

The residue from the kernels after oil extraction is a thick chocolate-coloured paste called “amlou” which is sweetened and served as a dip for bread at breakfast time in Berber households….It flavour is similar to that of peanut butter…just a tad tastier…

The wood and nut-shells of the argan tree are burned for cooking…the wood is also used decoratively in some of the inlaid boxes…The roots of the argan tree grow deep in search of water…helping to bind the soil and prevent erosion…

Households that make their own argan oil tend to use if for general cooking…Because it is expensive to buy…others may use it more sparingly…flavouring salads

Argan production is still basically a cottage industry…managed largely by women….But many people believe that if the oil became better known it could provide more employment in the region as well as enhancing the environment…

Please…have a look at our reference links…

  1. The wonder tree- Argan by bpb
  2. The Argan Tree by stories.coop
  3. Argan tree by Argan Oil Society

Simply Argan

 

Sometimes…when we’re not in touch with certain people…we forget their importance and worth in our lives…I mean the funda ‘out of sight out of mind’….Okay not literally…but in a way applies…to it…

You know that is why it is said…that do not let your absence be so long that the person learns to live without you…

Make your presence and existence felt every now and then…

You know why I am saying this is because..in the helter-skelter of everything…we tend to ignore the most basic benefits of things like argan oil…Read on to understand…and recall…

The Argan nut comes from the Argan tree and grows only in the South Western part of Morocco…From these Argan nuts….a very nutritious oil is extracted which is renowned for its antiaging properties…This antioxidant rich oil has become very popular for its use in cosmetics and also for its nutritional properties…Also as a cosmetic is

  • anti aging
  • nourishing
  • hydratin
  • natural care product

Argan oil is rich in vitamin A and has a very high content of vitamin E…which is an extremely potent antioxidant….it stimulates the synthesis of good prostaglandins and inhibits the effects of aging….

Rich in essential fatty acids….Argan oil invigorates the skin by balancing and stimulating the natural physiologic process of the dermis cells…Argan oil is perfect for aging skins…it will

  • Deeply moisturise…
  • Protect…
  • Regenerate…
  • Nourish…

The best of Argan Oil is….

  • Argan oils promotes the speedy  regeneration of the skin by restarting vital functions of cells to prevent early aging due to external aggressions
  • It noticeably reduces wrinkles and softens the skin
  • Argan oil is rich in proteins shown to tighten the skin and protect skin’s elasticity
  • Argan oil is also known to help reduce scarring…and help prevent stretch marks caused by pregnancy and weight fluctuations
  • Possesses a sebum regulating action for oily skin
  • Significantly hydrates the skin by restoring its natural barrier and neutralizing free radicals 

I will go back in history….You know for almost centuries…Berber women of this Morocco have produced Argan oil which was used for their consumption and traditional Moroccan medicine….The Berber women have also used it for their skin and hair for hundreds of years….The Argan tree is a protected specie….and under the protection of UNESCO… Cooperatives that have been formed to save the Argan tree…and protect it…The cooperative regroups women from the area work together to produce the Argan oil- to preserve the Argan forest by finding a sustainable economic use for its products and improve the social and economic status of rural women….It is from these cooperatives that we source Argan oil from to ensure this valued tree is protected and sustained…

Hmm…Now See the reference links below…

  1. Argan Oil by Sooper Articles
  2. Argan oil Benefits Women by Feel Good Style
  3. Argan Oil by www.care2.com

Unexposed Argan Oil

 

You already know a lot about argan oil…I am pretty sure…Be it its origin…its benefits…pros and cons…everything…But…Will you agree when I say…that for certain things…enough knowledge is just not enough…Count on me for this that argan oil is just one them..

Knowing ‘enough’ of the oil does not solve the purpose…because yet there are myriad things unexposed about this magical liquid…

Bringing to you some of those things…the new explorations about this oil…are we…wit this article…Read on for amazement…

Argan oil…Well…this oil comes from the rare and protected argan tree…Extraction can be through laborious traditional manner or using contemporary mechanical pressed….Argan oil can be….no wait…it IS used for many beauty and health applications…it is also used for culinary purposes…it can be bought in Moroccan and European

  • beauty shops
  • supermarkets
  • street vendors

This might sound bizarre to you but the extraction and production of Argan oil helps empower women….

The Argan trees are way too precious…because they are on the verge of becoming extinct…

Talking about the manufacturing of this oil….Well…It is basically from the kernels of Argan fruits…that the Argain oil is manufactured….

This rare species grows solely in

  1. Mexico
  2. Morocco

And when it’s about making dosh…It is Morocco only that  provides the majority of argan oil for sale commercially….In Morocco…the argan tree plantation is part of a government-protected area…reason I’ve already told you…it’s a rare species and was on the verge of becoming extinct…which in turn supports the national program to develop and protect local forestry in Morocco….

There are a number of alternative uses for Argan oil in the beauty and health areas

There ain’t one..two…three…or any countable number…The benefits done by this oil are numerous…innumerable…

You know why it is considered…Okay…it IS the best liquid for skin?

That is because….Argan oil brands for skin moisturizer because of the fatty acid and sterol content present in it…It smoothly rubs into the skin and leaves it moisturized without feeling oily…The oil contains triterpenoids which protects from dirt and sun…and will also aid in the healing process…Argan oil slows down skin from looking old…it will make your skin look great….

This oil is like a ladies substantial ccare-taker…Even if it something as trivial as a nail…Argan oil takes amazing care of it…apply argan oil to nails to help keep them strong and protect them from breaking too easily….Several experts recommend the use of argan oil in order to treat brittle nails and maintain their strength….So…you see…it’s not just me but the world is vouching for its goods…

Feeling drained and lethargic? Treat yourself…Sorry! The word is ‘pamper’…Pamper yourself with Argan oil…Just apply to stiff…tired and sore muscles after physical activity….All you need to do is warm your hands over a heat source…dip your hands into the argan oil mixed with lemon…and massage over affected areas….and feel nothing less than heaven…

It’s not just the physical goods that it does…Argan Oil maintains healthy and well fed hair….Hair that is too dry can lead to damaged hair and this product can serve as hair’s protector from too much heat and chemicals….It also keeps hair shiny and the scalp moisturized…addressing dandruff and other dry scalp problems…

Also…When taken orally…argan oil can also help treat arthritis because of the carotenoids present…Its linoleic acid and polyphynol content also help reduce soreness and inflammation caused by eczema and psoriasis by acting as anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic agents….

So…saw the unexposed side of Argan…?

Now…Go through our reference links…

  1. Argan for Hemorrhoids by Superior
  2. Raw Oils by Lexi Yoga
  3. Argan Oil With Skin Disorders by Treatment At Home

Argan Oil’s Sacred Compounds

 

Apart from all he good that this oil alone does to the humans, another intriguing quality of it is that it has innumerable compounds which together make such a blend that works as magic for quite a lot many problems.

Ferulic Acid is the most abundant phenolic compound found in Argan Oil. This antioxidant helps prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light. Exposure to ultraviolet light actually increases the antioxidant potency of ferulic acid. It is often added as an ingredient of anti-aging supplements. Studies have shown that ferulic acid can decrease blood glucose levels and can be of help to diabetes patients.

It seems to protect against many types of caner, bone degeneration and menopausal symptoms, such as hot flashes. Like many other antioxidants, ferulic acid reduces the level of cholesterol and triglyceride, thereby reducing the risk of heart disease.

Sterols (Phytosterols) are a class of lipid-like compounds that helps to prevent skin aging by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. They promote excellent moisture retention and penetrate quickly. They are vital to the structural integrity of the cell membrane. They work in harmony with human skin because the chemical structure of plant sterols and human sterols is very similar. In the skin, human sterols are the main component of its outermost layer and play a fundamental role in aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function.

Two of the families of sterols found in Argan oil, namely -

  • Schottenol
  • Spinasterol

are known for their anticancer properties and are rarely found in vegetable oils. Additionally, sterols are known to block cholesterol absorption sites in the human intestine thus helping to reduce the overall amount absorbed in the body.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant and excellent free-radical scavenger. Vitamin E protects essential fatty acids and vitamin A levels in the body. It accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. Vitamin E prevents cellular aging due to oxidation, aids in bringing nourishment to cells, and decreases inflammation and strengthens capillary walls.

It has been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties help to prevent oxidation of LDL cholesterol, the so-called “bad cholesterol”. This may lower the risk of heart disease and stroke. Research has suggested a link between vitamin E and the prevention of certain cancers and degenerative diseases.

Now, have a look at our reference links -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Argan Oil – Official Info

 

Argan oil is one of the best essential oils that enhance the skin and deeply remove unwanted bacteria residing there. The oil has many properties that make it top the list of the most efficient essential oils.

Argan oil presents an exceptional percentage of essential fatty acids, one of which is linoleic acid (omega 6) ensuring the functions of repair and defence of the skin. They stimulate intracellular oxygenation and thus favour the restoration of the hydrolipidic film and ensure the indispensable moisturizing of the skin.

Purchase Argan Essential Oil- Retail – 2 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Argan Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Argan Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

The essential fatty acids fight against drying and the loss of elasticity, which leads to the appearance of wrinkles.

This beneficial action is reinforced by a very high content in Vitamin E (tocopherols) which has moisturizing and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological antioxidants in neutralizing free radicals. Vitamin E protects the cell membranes against lipid oxidization and thus slows down the process of skin ageing.

Fatty acid Percentage: Palmitic 12.0%, Stearic 6.0%,Oleic 42.8%, Linoleic 36.8%, Linolenic <0.5%. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, rich insqualene, rich in essential fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids[6][unreliable source?] and depending on extraction method more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.

  •  Used as a nourishing facial treatment and night oil, as a skin protector in cold weather, or as an after-sun soother and moisturizer;
  • Anti-wrinkle effect; reduces signs of ageing caused by sun and wind, stress or the natural ageing process and prevents dehydration; helps to renew cell structure and revitalizes skin for more elasticity;
  • Helps repair damaged and over processed hair, may treat dandruff and possibly hair loss; when your hair is dry or dim and breaks, argan oil restores to a natural and shiny glow;
  • Recommended for nail care, split and broken nails will be strengthened;
  • Helps to prevent the formation of stretch marks and reduces their appearance;
  • Reduces active blemishes and visible scars; avoids scar tissue when treated against acne and varicose veins and strengthens the skin;
  • Used for massage to treat arthritis or sore muscles and for relaxation of the skin;
  • Works against rheumatism;
  • Can be used effectively on some skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema;
  • Culinary argan oil can be used for lowering cholesterol; as a balanced dietary supplement while also protecting the body against cardiovascular disease and inflammatory disorders.

Okay, now go through our reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Extraction And Uses – Argan Oil And Tree

 

Argan essential oil, well, that is not the only amazing thing that is obtained from the tree of Argan, in fact everything that is obtained from the tree, right from its leaves, wood and even the flowers and fruits, they’re all of great use for some problem or the other.

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the argan tree, which is native to Southwestern Morocco. There are a number of uses for argan oil as well as for other products from the argan tree, and demand is often high for genuine argan products.

Since argan oil is difficult to extract, it tends to be very expensive, and this cost is passed on in products which contain argan oil, even in trace amounts. Depending on what you want to use the oil for, you may be able to find it in a health food store or a cosmetic shop; consumers can also order argan oil from cooperatives in Morocco.

To extract argan oil, people must remove an outer layer of pulpy flesh from a hard seed which must be cracked open to get at the seeds inside. The flesh does not smell very appealing, and it is also not very tasty; it is typically used as mulch or animal feed. The cracked shells are burned as a source of -

  • Fuel
  • Wood from downed argan trees
  • Make furnishings

Moroccans make very efficient use of this ancient tree.

Traditionally, women have produced argan oil, first toasting the seeds to release a rich, nutty flavor and then grinding them by hand to extract the oil. The resulting paste can be pressed to get as much oil as possible, and then fed to animals as a nutritious dietary supplement. The dark oil has a rich flavor which appears in some Moroccan foods, classically amlou, a dip for bread, and less toasted oil is used for cosmetics. It is also possible to recover seeds from the feces of goats, as the digestive process softens the hard shells, but these seeds tend to have a pungent odor which makes them less desirable.

This oil is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent dietary supplement. It is also very good for the skin; vitamin E can help smooth cracked hands, knees, and elbows while nourishing the skin, and essential fatty acids can promote healthy skin as well. These benefits have made argan oil popular in cosmetics for centuries in Morocco and beyond, and small vials of the costly oil are often on offer at high-end cosmetic stores.

Check out these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Free Notes On Argan Oil

 

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the argan tree, which is native to Southwestern Morocco. There are a number of uses for argan oil as well as for other products from the argan tree, and demand is often high for genuine argan products.

Since argan oil is difficult to extract, it tends to be very expensive, and this cost is passed on in products which contain argan oil, even in trace amounts. Depending on what you want to use the oil for, you may be able to find it in a health food store or a cosmetic shop; consumers can also order argan oil from cooperatives in Morocco.

To extract argan oil, people must remove an outer layer of pulpy flesh from a hard seed which must be cracked open to get at the seeds inside. The flesh does not smell very appealing, and it is also not very tasty; it is typically used as mulch or animal feed. The cracked shells are burned as a source of -

  • Fuel
  • Wood from downed argan trees
  • Make furnishings

Moroccans make very efficient use of this ancient tree.

Traditionally, women have produced argan oil, first toasting the seeds to release a rich, nutty flavor and then grinding them by hand to extract the oil. The resulting paste can be pressed to get as much oil as possible, and then fed to animals as a nutritious dietary supplement. The dark oil has a rich flavor which appears in some Moroccan foods, classically amlou, a dip for bread, and less toasted oil is used for cosmetics. It is also possible to recover seeds from the feces of goats, as the digestive process softens the hard shells, but these seeds tend to have a pungent odor which makes them less desirable.

This oil is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent dietary supplement. It is also very good for the skin; vitamin E can help smooth cracked hands, knees, and elbows while nourishing the skin, and essential fatty acids can promote healthy skin as well. These benefits have made argan oil popular in cosmetics for centuries in Morocco and beyond, and small vials of the costly oil are often on offer at high-end cosmetic stores.

Check out these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins