Argan Oil Extraction

It is pretty obvious that when you are so keenly interested in something…have a penchant for it then even the most trivial and minute of detail regarding the thing becomes important…

So…Similarly I have taken the responsibility through this article to enlighten you regarding the extraction of this amazing and beloved oil called Argan….

But…before that…know a little about the background of this extraordinary plant…The Argan tree is found mostly in southern Morocco and some parts of Algeria…It is a thorny…weather resistant fruit producing tree…It has a prominent place in the Moroccan civilization heritage…It was named Argania Spinosa in the early 20th century…Argan tree can live hundreds of years…150 to 200 years according to an estimate…

The weather in which it flourishes is basically hot…dry weather and chalky soil rich in lime are the kind of circumstances that are suitable for the growth of Argan…There is very low average rainfall in those areas of Morocco where Argan is found….But it can capture and absorb moisture necessary for its survival from deep within the soil due to its deeply penetrated roots…Total area where Argan is found today is call Argania Forest…

Hmm…the fruit…the magical fruit of this plant looks somewhat like an olive but just that it is a tad bigger…rounder and brown….Each Argan fruit contain very hard kernels…which contains one or three seeds…The Aragn oil is made from the seeds…But as all this seems it is not so…all this process doesn’t happen that fast…

Now…Finally….coming to the Extraction…

For the extraction of the Argan oil…the fruits after been collected by a beating pole…or from the ground….Then the Argan fruits are dried out naturally in the sun….From the smooth surface they become kind of bumpy and dark brown…When the fruits become totally dry…the flash is peeled off and the kernels are broken to remove the seeds….We tried breaking some…and it wasn’t that easy…

There is a slight catch in all this…Cracking the kernels…takes lots of work and effort and it is being done by hand….Taking the seeds out of the kernels…is also done by hand….

Once the seeds are collected they are being fed into a stone…and some say even clay…made grinder from the top…where another woman rotates the top part to squeeze the oil out of seeds….

Another part of the process is gently roasting the seeds…which give the nutty flavor to the oil….Once the seeds are ground into the paste…the paste is then squeezed between the hands to get the oil….

That oil gets purified to get the clean look as we know it…and we see….

The Argan tree grows wild and only in a semi-dessert type of soil…Today…it’s only possible to find it in southwestern Morocco…and since it’s rare and endangered…UNESCO put it under its protection…

So…for further queries…roll your eyes over the reference links given below…

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Benefits of Argan oil by ecogreenforus
  3. Argan Oil Makes you look young by Argan Oil

Free Notes On Argan Oil

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the argan tree, which is native to Southwestern Morocco. There are a number of uses for argan oil as well as for other products from the argan tree, and demand is often high for genuine argan products.

Since argan oil is difficult to extract, it tends to be very expensive, and this cost is passed on in products which contain argan oil, even in trace amounts. Depending on what you want to use the oil for, you may be able to find it in a health food store or a cosmetic shop; consumers can also order argan oil from cooperatives in Morocco.

To extract argan oil, people must remove an outer layer of pulpy flesh from a hard seed which must be cracked open to get at the seeds inside. The flesh does not smell very appealing, and it is also not very tasty; it is typically used as mulch or animal feed. The cracked shells are burned as a source of -

  • Fuel
  • Wood from downed argan trees
  • Make furnishings

Moroccans make very efficient use of this ancient tree.

Traditionally, women have produced argan oil, first toasting the seeds to release a rich, nutty flavor and then grinding them by hand to extract the oil. The resulting paste can be pressed to get as much oil as possible, and then fed to animals as a nutritious dietary supplement. The dark oil has a rich flavor which appears in some Moroccan foods, classically amlou, a dip for bread, and less toasted oil is used for cosmetics. It is also possible to recover seeds from the feces of goats, as the digestive process softens the hard shells, but these seeds tend to have a pungent odor which makes them less desirable.

This oil is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent dietary supplement. It is also very good for the skin; vitamin E can help smooth cracked hands, knees, and elbows while nourishing the skin, and essential fatty acids can promote healthy skin as well. These benefits have made argan oil popular in cosmetics for centuries in Morocco and beyond, and small vials of the costly oil are often on offer at high-end cosmetic stores.

Check out these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins