Extraction And Uses – Argan Oil And Tree

Argan essential oil, well, that is not the only amazing thing that is obtained from the tree of Argan, in fact everything that is obtained from the tree, right from its leaves, wood and even the flowers and fruits, they’re all of great use for some problem or the other.

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the argan tree, which is native to Southwestern Morocco. There are a number of uses for argan oil as well as for other products from the argan tree, and demand is often high for genuine argan products.

Since argan oil is difficult to extract, it tends to be very expensive, and this cost is passed on in products which contain argan oil, even in trace amounts. Depending on what you want to use the oil for, you may be able to find it in a health food store or a cosmetic shop; consumers can also order argan oil from cooperatives in Morocco.

To extract argan oil, people must remove an outer layer of pulpy flesh from a hard seed which must be cracked open to get at the seeds inside. The flesh does not smell very appealing, and it is also not very tasty; it is typically used as mulch or animal feed. The cracked shells are burned as a source of -

  • Fuel
  • Wood from downed argan trees
  • Make furnishings

Moroccans make very efficient use of this ancient tree.

Traditionally, women have produced argan oil, first toasting the seeds to release a rich, nutty flavor and then grinding them by hand to extract the oil. The resulting paste can be pressed to get as much oil as possible, and then fed to animals as a nutritious dietary supplement. The dark oil has a rich flavor which appears in some Moroccan foods, classically amlou, a dip for bread, and less toasted oil is used for cosmetics. It is also possible to recover seeds from the feces of goats, as the digestive process softens the hard shells, but these seeds tend to have a pungent odor which makes them less desirable.

This oil is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent dietary supplement. It is also very good for the skin; vitamin E can help smooth cracked hands, knees, and elbows while nourishing the skin, and essential fatty acids can promote healthy skin as well. These benefits have made argan oil popular in cosmetics for centuries in Morocco and beyond, and small vials of the costly oil are often on offer at high-end cosmetic stores.

Check out these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Argan Oil’s Sacred Compounds

Apart from all he good that this oil alone does to the humans, another intriguing quality of it is that it has innumerable compounds which together make such a blend that works as magic for quite a lot many problems.

Ferulic Acid is the most abundant phenolic compound found in Argan Oil. This antioxidant helps prevent damage caused by ultraviolet light. Exposure to ultraviolet light actually increases the antioxidant potency of ferulic acid. It is often added as an ingredient of anti-aging supplements. Studies have shown that ferulic acid can decrease blood glucose levels and can be of help to diabetes patients.

It seems to protect against many types of caner, bone degeneration and menopausal symptoms, such as hot flashes. Like many other antioxidants, ferulic acid reduces the level of cholesterol and triglyceride, thereby reducing the risk of heart disease.

Sterols (Phytosterols) are a class of lipid-like compounds that helps to prevent skin aging by improving skin metabolism and reducing inflammation. They promote excellent moisture retention and penetrate quickly. They are vital to the structural integrity of the cell membrane. They work in harmony with human skin because the chemical structure of plant sterols and human sterols is very similar. In the skin, human sterols are the main component of its outermost layer and play a fundamental role in aiding and maintaining optimal skin barrier function.

Two of the families of sterols found in Argan oil, namely -

  • Schottenol
  • Spinasterol

are known for their anticancer properties and are rarely found in vegetable oils. Additionally, sterols are known to block cholesterol absorption sites in the human intestine thus helping to reduce the overall amount absorbed in the body.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is a fat-soluble vitamin. It is a powerful antioxidant and excellent free-radical scavenger. Vitamin E protects essential fatty acids and vitamin A levels in the body. It accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. Vitamin E prevents cellular aging due to oxidation, aids in bringing nourishment to cells, and decreases inflammation and strengthens capillary walls.

It has been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scarring from wounds and the appearance of stretch marks. Vitamin E’s antioxidant properties help to prevent oxidation of LDL cholesterol, the so-called “bad cholesterol”. This may lower the risk of heart disease and stroke. Research has suggested a link between vitamin E and the prevention of certain cancers and degenerative diseases.

Now, have a look at our reference links -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Argan Oil – Official Info

Argan oil is one of the best essential oils that enhance the skin and deeply remove unwanted bacteria residing there. The oil has many properties that make it top the list of the most efficient essential oils.

Argan oil presents an exceptional percentage of essential fatty acids, one of which is linoleic acid (omega 6) ensuring the functions of repair and defence of the skin. They stimulate intracellular oxygenation and thus favour the restoration of the hydrolipidic film and ensure the indispensable moisturizing of the skin.

Purchase Argan Essential Oil- Retail – 2 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Argan Essential Oil – Retail – 4 oz – CLICK HERE

Purchase Argan Essential Oil – Wholesale – CLICK HERE

The essential fatty acids fight against drying and the loss of elasticity, which leads to the appearance of wrinkles.

This beneficial action is reinforced by a very high content in Vitamin E (tocopherols) which has moisturizing and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological antioxidants in neutralizing free radicals. Vitamin E protects the cell membranes against lipid oxidization and thus slows down the process of skin ageing.

Fatty acid Percentage: Palmitic 12.0%, Stearic 6.0%,Oleic 42.8%, Linoleic 36.8%, Linolenic <0.5%. Argan oil is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), rich in phenols and phenolic acid, rich in carotenes, rich insqualene, rich in essential fatty acids, 80% unsaturated fatty acids[6][unreliable source?] and depending on extraction method more resistant to oxidation than olive oil.

  •  Used as a nourishing facial treatment and night oil, as a skin protector in cold weather, or as an after-sun soother and moisturizer;
  • Anti-wrinkle effect; reduces signs of ageing caused by sun and wind, stress or the natural ageing process and prevents dehydration; helps to renew cell structure and revitalizes skin for more elasticity;
  • Helps repair damaged and over processed hair, may treat dandruff and possibly hair loss; when your hair is dry or dim and breaks, argan oil restores to a natural and shiny glow;
  • Recommended for nail care, split and broken nails will be strengthened;
  • Helps to prevent the formation of stretch marks and reduces their appearance;
  • Reduces active blemishes and visible scars; avoids scar tissue when treated against acne and varicose veins and strengthens the skin;
  • Used for massage to treat arthritis or sore muscles and for relaxation of the skin;
  • Works against rheumatism;
  • Can be used effectively on some skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema;
  • Culinary argan oil can be used for lowering cholesterol; as a balanced dietary supplement while also protecting the body against cardiovascular disease and inflammatory disorders.

Okay, now go through our reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins