Argan Essential Oil – Blessed Herb

Argan oil is actually one obtained from a rather blessed herb. The oil is in turn blessed with power to cure about any health related problem in the human body and hence does a lot of good for the same with any kinds of side-effects like any other not so natural cure.

Argan oil has been around for many years now, and it is very popular among the women of Morocco, known as the Berber women. It was said that the Berber women of Morocco would make use of this oil as part of their bath regimen, by applying it on their hair and skin daily. The oil is said to help reduce frizzy hair and make it strong and beautiful. Aside from being great on hair, Pure Moroccan Argan Oil helps regenerate the skin and revive your cell’s vital functions.

Argan oil is rich in essential nutritional components for skin and hair. It is therefore not required to use Argan oil in large quantity. A few drops of Argan oil are sufficient for applying on skin. However it is desirable to apply it thoroughly into the hair and the skin on the roots of hair. It is often used as a mixture of –

  • Argan oil
  • Sweet Almond oil
  • Rose oil

However pure raw Argan oil can also be used although in much low volume.

In case of pure raw Argan oil only a few drops of Argan oil are required. For facial usage very gentle massage is needed because of the easily absorbable attribute of Argan oil. It can be used in place of other freshening creams or lotions at night for curing dryness of the face. On wrinkles and other scars caused by some skin disease, small volume of Argan oil once or twice a day is enough to get the desirable results.

It has a soothing effect for Arthritic and Rheumatic conditions as well. It is better to use Argan oil regularly to preempt stretch marks especially during pregnancy. But it is never too late in case of Argan oil. Argan oil can be massaged gently over stretch marks, and it will restore the elasticity of the skin and engulf the stretch marks. Non-greasy and non-oily nature of Argan oil makes it a very good make-up base as well for women.

Alright, go through our reference links now.

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

The Oil That Nurtures – Argan Oil

Argan, frankly when I first read about it, I couldn’t make myself to believe the fact that this oil is just ‘one’ of its kind to deal with possibly anything and everything with equal efficiency, I mean of course there are other essential oils but this one leaves them all behind owing to one amazing quality of it…Versatility!

Argan oil presents an exceptional percentage of essential fatty acids, one of which is linoleic acid (omega 6) ensuring the functions of repair and defence of the skin. They stimulate intracellular oxygenation and thus favour the restoration of the hydrolipidic film and ensure the indispensable moisturizing of the skin.

The essential fatty acids fight against drying and the loss of elasticity, which leads to the appearance of wrinkles.

This beneficial action is reinforced by a very high content in Vitamin E (tocopherols) which has moisturizing and healing properties and is one of the most powerful biological antioxidants in neutralizing free radicals. Vitamin E protects the cell membranes against lipid oxidization and thus slows down the process of skin ageing.

  • Used as a nourishing facial treatment and night oil, as a skin protector in cold weather, or as an after-sun soother and moisturiser;
  • Anti-wrinkle effect; reduces signs of ageing caused by sun and wind, stress or the natural ageing process and prevents dehydration; helps to renew cell structure and revitalizes skin for more elasticity;
  • Helps repair damaged and over processed hair, may treat dandruff and possibly hair loss; when your hair is dry or dim and breaks, argan oil restores to a natural and shiny glow;
  • Recommended for nail care, split and broken nails will be strengthened;
  • Helps to prevent the formation of stretch marks and reduces their appearance;
  • Reduces active blemishes and visible scars; avoids scar tissue when treated against acne and varicose veins and strengthens the skin;
  • Used for massage to treat arthritis or sore muscles and for relaxation of the skin;
  • Works against rheumatism;
  • Can be used effectively on some skin conditions including psoriasis and eczema;
  • Culinary argan oil can be used for lowering cholesterol; as a balanced dietary supplement while also protecting the body against cardiovascular disease and inflammatory disorders;

Alright, have a look at our reference links now…

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Free Notes On Argan Oil

Argan oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the argan tree, which is native to Southwestern Morocco. There are a number of uses for argan oil as well as for other products from the argan tree, and demand is often high for genuine argan products.

Since argan oil is difficult to extract, it tends to be very expensive, and this cost is passed on in products which contain argan oil, even in trace amounts. Depending on what you want to use the oil for, you may be able to find it in a health food store or a cosmetic shop; consumers can also order argan oil from cooperatives in Morocco.

To extract argan oil, people must remove an outer layer of pulpy flesh from a hard seed which must be cracked open to get at the seeds inside. The flesh does not smell very appealing, and it is also not very tasty; it is typically used as mulch or animal feed. The cracked shells are burned as a source of -

  • Fuel
  • Wood from downed argan trees
  • Make furnishings

Moroccans make very efficient use of this ancient tree.

Traditionally, women have produced argan oil, first toasting the seeds to release a rich, nutty flavor and then grinding them by hand to extract the oil. The resulting paste can be pressed to get as much oil as possible, and then fed to animals as a nutritious dietary supplement. The dark oil has a rich flavor which appears in some Moroccan foods, classically amlou, a dip for bread, and less toasted oil is used for cosmetics. It is also possible to recover seeds from the feces of goats, as the digestive process softens the hard shells, but these seeds tend to have a pungent odor which makes them less desirable.

This oil is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, making it an excellent dietary supplement. It is also very good for the skin; vitamin E can help smooth cracked hands, knees, and elbows while nourishing the skin, and essential fatty acids can promote healthy skin as well. These benefits have made argan oil popular in cosmetics for centuries in Morocco and beyond, and small vials of the costly oil are often on offer at high-end cosmetic stores.

Check out these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins

Natural Medical Help – Argan Oil

Argan oil is known to have enough properties alone that usually are found in n number of oils separately. The oil is considered medically sound and able to deal with about any problems that causes pain or distress to humans.

Essential Fatty Acids are necessary fats that humans cannot synthesize and must be obtained through diet or skin treatments such as Argan Oil. They are building compounds the body needs to manufacture and repair cell membranes, enabling the cells to obtain optimum nutrition and expel harmful waste products.

They are necessary for regulating healthy skin and premature aging. These acids perform an important role in the lipid management of the epidermis, sebum production, and are required for the formation of prostaglandin. They all have water-binding, moisturizing and antioxidant properties.

Prostaglandin is a lipid compound derived enzymatically from essential fatty acids within the cell. It serves as catalysts for a large number of processes. It helps to regulate body functions such as -

  • Heart rate
  • Blood pressure
  • Smooth muscle contraction
  • Circulation
  • Immune function

Prostaglandin is a natural anti-inflammatory and acts as a controlling factor in overall cell growth and development.

Carotenoids are a class of natural fat-soluble pigments found in plants that serve to protect eyes and skin from UV radiation and free radical damage; to help maintain our immune system; to promote healthy skin and inhibit the growth of cancer cells. They have been shown to lower the risk of arthritis. The class of carotenoids detected in Argans Oil is xanthophylls. They function as an antioxidant and after absorption from food are converted to form vitamin A in the small intestine and stored in the liver. Carotenoids also protect the arteries and heart. Their antioxidant properties help inhibit the oxidation of LDL cholesterol, the “bad cholesterol”, which can lead to build up of plaque in the arteries.

Polyphenols or polyphenolic compounds are natural components of a wide variety of plants and are also known as secondary plant metabolites. These active compounds are known for their antiseptic, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and anti-aging properties. They enhance immune response, enhance cell-to-cell communication, repair DNA damage caused by smoking and other toxic exposures, and assist the body to detoxify carcinogens through the activation of the body’s immune system.

Go through these reference links now -

  1. Argan Oil by Argan Oil Society
  2. Argan Essential Oil by Cathy Wong
  3. Argan Oil by Jenn Adkins